The record
February 2026
6 stories · Rates, Occupancy, Demand, Fees, Supply, Returns
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
51%booked rate increase year-over-year in Milan12.4%Year-over-year decline in Spanish tourist housing$410 milliontourism taxes remitted to Florida local governments$20.4 billionGross Booking Value in the fourth quarter5.5%year-over-year growth in total nights bookedroughly 430 millionnon-hotel room nights booked
-
51%booked rate increase year-over-year in Milan
Rates
Milan short-term rental booked rates rose 51% during the Winter Olympics in February 2026
AirDNA data showed booked rates climbed 51% in Milan and luxury RevPAR rose 133% during the 2026 Winter Olympics.
-
12.4%Year-over-year decline in Spanish tourist housing
Supply
Spain's tourist home listings fell 12.4% in the year to November 2025
Experimental data from INE showed active tourist housing listings dropped to 329,764 units as national registration rules and veto powers took effect.
-
$410 milliontourism taxes remitted to Florida local governments
Fees
Airbnb remitted $410 million in Florida tourism taxes in 2024
The platform reported that ten select counties generated more than $120 million in local tax revenue over a twelve-month period.
-
$20.4 billionGross Booking Value in the fourth quarter
Returns
Airbnb Gross Booking Value rose 16% to $20.4 billion in Q4 2025
Airbnb reported that Gross Booking Value reached $20.4 billion in the fourth quarter of 2025, driven by simplified pricing and product tweaks.
-
5.5%year-over-year growth in total nights booked
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental bookings rose 5.5% in January 2026 as supply outpaced demand
AirDNA reported that while bookings grew, a 4.2% increase in available listings pushed average occupancy down 1.5% year-over-year to 48.4%.
-
roughly 430 millionnon-hotel room nights booked
Demand
Booking Holdings sold about 430 million non-hotel room nights in 2025
Rental Scale-Up reported that Booking Holdings generated roughly 430 million non-hotel room nights in 2025, supported by an adjusted EBITDA margin of
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.