Topic · 3 stories
Demand
Every Booked News story on Demand, newest first.
-
100,000projected fall color season reservation nights
Demand
Fall short-term rental reservation nights projected to crack 100,000 as regional demand grows
AirDNA projects northern Michigan fall reservation nights will top 100,000 as budget-conscious travelers seek closer-to-home seasonal trips and direct
-
+195%South Lake Tahoe travel destination search growth
Demand
Expedia search data shows South Lake Tahoe leading demand growth at 195%
Expedia Group data shows South Lake Tahoe leading search growth at +195%, while non-coastal rental queries and short stays expanded across major trave
-
52%travelers booking rentals differing from listing images
Demand
Over a quarter of travelers shift demand to hotels over listing discrepancies
A September 2026 survey by Landing reveals 52% of travelers have booked short-term rentals that differed significantly from listing images.
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.