Filed daily RSSSearch
Booked News

The numbers behind short-term rentals. Rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, every figure traced to its source.

DemandData desk · Tracker

Nights booked through platforms in Europe

Eurostat’s count of guest nights in short-term rentals booked through Airbnb, Booking and Expedia, by year, quarter, country and region, and how the figures are made.

By Amara Osei Occupancy & Demand EditorPublished 9 October 2026Figures checked 8 October 2026
Lead figure951.6 millionGuest nights in EU short-term rentals booked via Airbnb, Booking and Expedia, 20251Every figure on this page links to its source at the foot of the page
+11.4%Change in EU platform guest nights, 2025 compared with 20241
258.8 millionEU guest nights in the second quarter of 2026, up 5.3% on a year earlier2
213 millionGuest nights in France, the country with the most, 20251
50.3 millionGuest nights in Andalucía, the region with the most, 20251
26.3 millionGuest nights in Paris, the city with the most, 20251
33.1%Share of 2025 guest nights spent in July and August1

The latest figures

Eurostat counted 951.6 million guest nights in short-term rentals in the European Union in 2025 that were booked through Airbnb, Booking and Expedia, 11.4% more than in 20241. Its database gives the same total for the 27 EU countries, 951,611,862 guest nights3. Eurostat’s release of 1 April 2026 put the increase on 2023 at 32.4%4.

The 2025 total is the equivalent of 2.61 million guests a night on average. It came from 85.4 million stays, an average of 11 guest nights per booking, and 591.7 million of the guest nights, or 62.2%, were spent by international guests, a share Eurostat described as stable compared with 20241.

The latest quarter is April to June 2026, when guests spent 258.8 million nights in the EU in accommodation booked through the three platforms, 5.3% more than in the second quarter of 20252. Eurostat updates the quarterly figures four times a year and releases regional figures three months after the national ones2.

Annual guest nights in the EU since 2018

Eurostat’s series begins with 2018, the first reference year the platforms agreed to supply; its methodological note says earlier years were not feasible8. The database gives 441,914,699 guest nights in the EU for 2018 and 511,938,537 for 20193. In the rounded figures of Eurostat’s annual article, nights fell from 512 million in 2019 to 272 million in 2020, then rose to 364 million in 2021, 597 million in 2022, 719 million in 2023, 854 million in 2024 and 952 million in 20251.

Eurostat’s releases give the change on the previous year on these figures for the three latest years. Guest nights in 2023 were 20.5% above 2022 (596.5 million)6, 2024 was 18.8% above 2023 (719.0 million)5, and 2025 was 11.4% above 20241. This page shows no change for earlier years: the one earlier release read for it, on 2022, used figures that have since been revised, as the section on revisions below shows.

Coverage changed in 2025. Until 2024 the data came from four platforms, Airbnb, Booking, Expedia and Tripadvisor; 2025 is the first year with data from three, after Tripadvisor left this line of business1. Its final data submission covered the fourth quarter of 20242.

Table 1EU guest nights in short-term rentals booked through online platforms, by year

guest nights

EU guest nights booked through platforms, by year2018: Guest nights 441,914,699; 2019: Guest nights 511,938,537; 2020: Guest nights 271,698,055; 2021: Guest nights 363,917,652; 2022: Guest nights 596,546,896; 2023: Guest nights 718,984,723; 2024: Guest nights 854,094,955; 2025: Guest nights 951,611,862441,914,699511,938,537271,698,055363,917,652596,546,896718,984,723854,094,955951,611,86220182019202020212022202320242025
YearGuest nightsChange on previous year, as stated by Eurostat
2018441,914,699n/a
2019511,938,537n/a
2020271,698,055n/a
2021363,917,652n/a
2022596,546,896n/a
2023718,984,723+20.5%
2024854,094,955+18.8%
2025951,611,862+11.4%

Source: Eurostat. Guest nights for the 27 EU countries from database table tour_ce_omr (updated 2 October 2026). Four platforms to 2024, three from 2025. A change is shown only where a Eurostat release read for this page stated it on these figures: 2023 in its release of 3 April 2024 (updated July 2024), 2024 in its release of 2 April 2025 and 2025 in its annual article. Other years are marked n/a.

Source: Eurostat3651

Download the tableCSV file, 8 rows, with the source links and the date checked

This table was compiled by Booked News and may be reused with credit and a link (CC BY 4.0). The figures themselves belong to the bodies that published them, named in the sources.

Quarterly guest nights in 2025 and 2026

Eurostat’s quarterly article, with data extracted in September 2026, gives the last four quarters on one basis. Guest nights in the EU were 402,126,442 in the third quarter of 2025, up 9.8% on a year earlier; 172,314,535 in the fourth quarter, up 10.9%; 144,286,951 in the first quarter of 2026, up 9.7%; and 258,791,712 in the second quarter of 2026, up 5.3%2.

Growth in the second quarter of 2026 differed by country. Malta had the largest increase (25.0%), followed by Slovakia (17.0%), Slovenia (12.9%) and Romania (11.4%), while guest nights fell in Iceland (-4.5%), Austria (-3.0%), Cyprus (-2.4%) and Hungary (-2.0%)2. In the seven most-visited EU countries the increase was 8.9% in Poland, 8.3% in Greece, 8.1% in Italy, 6.5% in Germany, 6.2% in France, 2.6% in Portugal and 1.9% in Spain2.

Table 2EU guest nights booked through online platforms, by quarter
QuarterGuest nightsChange on the same quarter a year earlier (%)
Q3 2025402,126,4429.8
Q4 2025172,314,53510.9
Q1 2026144,286,9519.7
Q2 2026258,791,7125.3

Source: Eurostat, Table 1 of its quarterly article (data extracted September 2026, database table tour_ce_omr). Earlier releases gave different figures for some of these quarters.

Source: Eurostat2

Download the tableCSV file, 4 rows, with the source links and the date checked

This table was compiled by Booked News and may be reused with credit and a link (CC BY 4.0). The figures themselves belong to the bodies that published them, named in the sources.

Countries with the most platform nights in 2025

France had the most guest nights booked through the platforms in 2025, 213 million, more than one fifth of the total1. Spain followed with 189 million, then Italy with 139 million, Germany with 68 million and Greece with 52 million1. Other countries above 10 million were Portugal (50 million), Poland (44 million), Croatia (42 million), Austria (25 million), Belgium (13 million), Hungary (13 million), Czechia (12 million), the Netherlands (12 million), Switzerland (11 million) and Romania (10 million)1.

Growth in 2025 outpaced the EU rate in Poland (13.8%) and Germany (13.0%) and was close to it in Spain (11.1%) and France (10.5%), Eurostat said1. France also had the most stays, 20.4 million, ahead of Spain (12.8 million) and Italy (12.7 million)1.

Guest nights per stay, a measure that reflects both the size of the party and the length of the stay, were highest in southern countries: 21 in Malta, 18 in Cyprus, 15 each in Croatia and Spain and 14 in Portugal, against 6 in Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia1. International guests accounted for more than 90% of platform-booked nights in 8 of the 31 countries covered, and for 96% or more in Liechtenstein, Iceland and Malta1.

Table 3Countries with more than 10 million platform guest nights in 2025

guest nights

Platform guest nights by country, 2025France: Guest nights 2025 212,557,676; Spain: Guest nights 2025 189,492,971; Italy: Guest nights 2025 138,736,628; Germany: Guest nights 2025 68,302,428; Greece: Guest nights 2025 52,148,765; Portugal: Guest nights 2025 49,503,189; Poland: Guest nights 2025 44,388,429; Croatia: Guest nights 2025 41,944,145; Austria: Guest nights 2025 24,849,611; Belgium: Guest nights 2025 13,436,892; Hungary: Guest nights 2025 12,994,813; Czechia: Guest nights 2025 12,153,331; Netherlands: Guest nights 2025 11,899,283; Switzerland: Guest nights 2025 11,308,536; Romania: Guest nights 2025 10,372,491212,557,676189,492,971138,736,62868,302,42852,148,76549,503,18944,388,42941,944,14524,849,61113,436,89212,994,81312,153,33111,899,28311,308,53610,372,491FranceItalyGreecePolandAustriaHungaryNetherlandsRomania
CountryGuest nights 2025Change on 2024, as stated by Eurostat
France212,557,676+10.5%
Spain189,492,971+11.1%
Italy138,736,628n/a
Germany68,302,428+13.0%
Greece52,148,765n/a
Portugal49,503,189n/a
Poland44,388,429+13.8%
Croatia41,944,145n/a
Austria24,849,611n/a
Belgium13,436,892n/a
Hungary12,994,813n/a
Czechia12,153,331n/a
Netherlands11,899,283n/a
Switzerland11,308,536n/a
Romania10,372,491n/a

Source: Eurostat, Table 1 of its annual article (database table tour_ce_omr), in the order Eurostat lists the countries. Switzerland is an EFTA country; the others are EU members. Eurostat’s text states 2025 growth for four countries only; the others are marked n/a.

Source: Eurostat1

Download the tableCSV file, 15 rows, with the source links and the date checked

This table was compiled by Booked News and may be reused with credit and a link (CC BY 4.0). The figures themselves belong to the bodies that published them, named in the sources.

Regions with the most platform nights in 2025

The 27 EU countries are divided into 242 regions at NUTS 2 level. In 2025 the 20 busiest each recorded more than 11 million guest nights booked through the platforms, and together they held 47.1% of the total1. Andalucía led with 50.3 million guest nights, ahead of Jadranska Hrvatska (Adriatic Croatia) with 39.5 million and Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur with 33.5 million; the three accounted for 13% of platform-booked guest nights in the EU1. Spain and France each had six regions in the top 20, Italy five, Portugal two and Croatia one1.

The order changes with the season. Jadranska Hrvatska led the third quarter of 2025 with 27.7 million nights, ahead of Andalucía (19.5 million) and Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur (16.9 million)4, while Andalucía led the second quarter of 2025 with 13.3 million14. For the first quarter of 2026 Eurostat named Canarias, Andalucía, Rhône-Alpes, Ile de France and Tirol in Austria among the regions with the most guest nights, without giving figures in its text2.

Table 4Top 20 regions (NUTS 2) by platform guest nights, 2025
RegionCountryGuest nightsDomesticInternationalShare of EU total (%)
All 27 EU countriesEU951,611,862359,907,621591,704,241100.0
AndalucíaSpain50,291,27718,880,82931,410,4485.3
Jadranska HrvatskaCroatia39,491,9501,850,56837,641,3824.2
Provence-Alpes-Côte d’AzurFrance33,514,83916,584,80316,930,0363.5
CanariasSpain30,777,4537,231,54323,545,9103.2
Ile de FranceFrance30,156,5928,487,36321,669,2293.2
Comunitat ValencianaSpain28,048,9039,763,76918,285,1342.9
CataluñaSpain27,181,8075,950,79821,231,0092.9
Rhône-AlpesFrance24,808,52315,336,5469,471,9772.6
LazioItaly21,135,5833,296,75917,838,8242.2
LombardiaItaly19,323,8793,320,95216,002,9272.0
ToscanaItaly17,058,4613,570,57013,487,8911.8
Languedoc-RoussillonFrance14,968,11410,585,7424,382,3721.6
AquitaineFrance13,700,1129,468,9854,231,1271.4
AlgarvePortugal13,370,6991,887,45811,483,2411.4
Comunidad de MadridSpain13,151,6923,722,8929,428,8001.4
SiciliaItaly13,024,8393,407,3609,617,4791.4
BretagneFrance12,452,6409,284,1903,168,4501.3
Illes BalearsSpain11,769,4811,437,06910,332,4121.2
Grande LisboaPortugal11,752,334684,80511,067,5291.2
VenetoItaly11,640,7601,944,0709,696,6901.2

Source: Eurostat, Table 2 of its annual article (database table tour_ce_omn12), in Eurostat’s order, with region names as Eurostat writes them. Domestic guest nights are those of residents of the country visited; international guest nights are those of non-residents.

Source: Eurostat1

Download the tableCSV file, 21 rows, with the source links and the date checked

This table was compiled by Booked News and may be reused with credit and a link (CC BY 4.0). The figures themselves belong to the bodies that published them, named in the sources.

Cities with the most platform nights in 2025

Paris was the leading city in 2025 with 26.3 million guest nights booked through the platforms, equivalent to 72 thousand guests a night1. Rome followed with 18.8 million, then Barcelona (13.2 million), Madrid (12.3 million) and Lisbon (11.6 million); together these five cities accounted for 82.2 million guest nights1. The strongest increases among the leading cities were in Rome (19.7%), Paris (11.9%) and Milan (11.2%)1. Eurostat’s city figures cover selected cities: capitals, cities with at least 200,000 inhabitants and other cities that together account for 90% of a country’s guest nights in cities1.

Peak months and quarters

July and August held exactly one third (33.1%) of all platform-booked guest nights in the EU in 2025, 15.7% in July and 17.5% in August1. January, February, March and November were the quietest months, with around 4-5% of the annual total each1.

The summer peak was sharpest in Croatia, where 57% of 2025 guest nights fell in July and August, followed by Slovenia (45%), Sweden (44%) and Greece (43%), and flattest in Luxembourg (22%), Finland (23%) and Czechia, Austria and Belgium (25% each)1.

In August 2024 the platforms recorded 152.2 million nights in the EU, 21.6% more than a year earlier, with increases in every EU country; Eurostat described August as the busiest month in EU tourism in general15. The holiday calendar also moves the monthly figures: in 2024 March rose 48.0% on a year earlier and April fell 1.8%, which Eurostat said was likely due to Easter falling in March in 2024 and in April in 20235.

How Eurostat gets the data

The figures come from the platforms. On 5 March 2020 Eurostat announced agreements with Airbnb, Booking, Expedia Group and Tripadvisor, signed by each platform with Eurostat on behalf of the European Commission7. The platforms agreed to share data on the number of nights booked and the number of guests on a continuous basis, aggregated at the level of municipalities and without identifying individual guests or property owners, and Eurostat validates and aggregates the data before publishing them7.

Eurostat’s methodological note, written in 2021, says non-disclosure agreements with the four platforms were signed at the end of 2019. The data arrive per local administrative unit for the EU and EFTA countries, starting with reference year 2018, and the note expected delivery within 45 days after the end of each quarter8. The first figures, for 2018 and 2019, came out on 29 June 202112.

Eurostat publishes only combined totals for the reporting platforms and no figures for any single one1. National figures are in the database table tour_ce_omr and regional figures in tour_ce_omn121. The series was published as experimental statistics from 2021. Eurostat’s archive now lists short-stay accommodation occupancy statistics under “Experimental statistics that became official European statistics”, giving 2021-2026 as the experimental period9.

What is counted

The data cover holiday rentals offered through the platforms and exclude hotels and campsites2. A hotel room booked on Booking is therefore outside the count, and so is any rental booked elsewhere, since the dataset refers only to accommodation booked through the reporting platforms1. The methodological note sets the scope as NACE 55.2, “holiday and other short-stay accommodation”, and mentions hotels only as a possible later stage8.

Eurostat publishes three measures. A stay is each time a property offered on the platforms was occupied, nights are the nights it was occupied, and guest nights take the size of the travel party into account, so a family of four staying three nights in an apartment counts as 1 stay, 3 nights and 12 guest nights1. Guest nights are the main measure, and Eurostat says they align closely with the concept of nights spent at tourist accommodation used in official tourism statistics1. Domestic guest nights are spent by residents of the country visited, international ones by non-residents1.

The methodological note deals with two kinds of double counting. Hosts often list a property on more than one platform, so counts of listings cannot be added across platforms and are not published89. For stays and nights the note assumes no double counting, because only one platform can record the transaction for a given stay8. The second overlap is with national surveys of tourist accommodation, which may already include some of the same hosts, and Eurostat says the platform figures cannot be added to other statistics on holiday rentals or hotel stays81.

What changes under Regulation (EU) 2024/1028

Regulation (EU) 2024/1028 on data collection and sharing for short-term accommodation rental services, adopted on 11 April 2024, has applied since 20 May 202610. It defines activity data as the number of nights a unit is rented and the number of guests per night, with each guest’s country of residence10. For units in areas where authorities have requested data, platforms must send activity data per unit every month to the single digital entry point of the Member State concerned, with the registration number, the address and the listing URL; small and micro platforms that did not reach a monthly average of 4,250 listings in the previous quarter report at the end of each quarter10. Each Member State must designate a body to pass these data every month, unit by unit and with the municipality and the maximum number of bed places, to its national statistical office and to make them available to Eurostat for compiling statistics10. The European Commission said on 20 May 2026 that aggregated data collected under the regulation will contribute to tourism statistics produced by Eurostat11. Eurostat’s quarterly article with data extracted in September 2026 still describes its figures as coming from the three platforms under agreements made in early 20202.

Revisions to published figures

Eurostat’s figures change between releases. Its release on 2023, published on 3 April 2024, was updated in July 2024 after one of the platforms sent revised data6. The first release, in June 2021, put 2019 at more than 554 million nights12; the database now gives 511,938,537 guest nights for that year3. In April 2023 Eurostat gave around 547 million nights for 202213; the updated April 2024 release gave 596.5 million6. The third quarter of 2025 was first reported in January 2026 at 398.1 million nights, up 8.7%14; the September 2026 extraction shows 402,126,442 guest nights, up 9.8%2. The annual table on this page takes its levels from the current database and shows a change only where Eurostat stated one on those same figures.

Common questions

How many nights were booked through Airbnb and other platforms in the EU in 2025?

Eurostat counted 951.6 million guest nights in short-term rentals in the EU in 2025 that were booked through Airbnb, Booking and Expedia, 11.4% more than in 20241. Guest nights count every guest for every night, so a family of four staying three nights counts as 12. Eurostat publishes only the combined total and gives no figure for Airbnb or any other single platform1.

Which EU country has the most nights booked through platforms?

France. Eurostat recorded 213 million guest nights booked through the platforms in France in 2025, more than one fifth of the EU total, followed by Spain with 189 million and Italy with 139 million1. France also had the most stays, 20.4 million1.

Which region has the most short-term rental nights booked online?

Andalucía in Spain, with 50.3 million guest nights booked through the platforms in 2025, according to Eurostat. Jadranska Hrvatska (Adriatic Croatia) had 39.5 million and Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur in France 33.5 million1. The order changes in summer: Jadranska Hrvatska led the third quarter of 2025 with 27.7 million nights4.

Where does Eurostat’s data on Airbnb and Booking nights come from?

From the platforms. Under agreements Eurostat announced on 5 March 2020, Airbnb, Booking, Expedia Group and Tripadvisor agreed to share data on nights booked and numbers of guests, aggregated by municipality7. Tripadvisor left this line of business and its last data covered the fourth quarter of 2024, so figures from 2025 come from Airbnb, Booking and Expedia2. Eurostat publishes them in the database tables tour_ce_omr and tour_ce_omn121.

Do the Eurostat figures include hotels booked on Booking.com?

No. The data cover holiday rentals offered through the platforms and exclude hotels and campsites2. Eurostat also says the platform figures cannot be added to its statistics on hotels and other tourist accommodation, because the two can overlap1.

How many nights were booked through platforms in the latest quarter?

In the second quarter of 2026, from April to June, Eurostat counted 258.8 million guest nights in the EU booked through Airbnb, Booking and Expedia, 5.3% more than in the second quarter of 20252.

Will the EU short-term rental regulation change these statistics?

Regulation (EU) 2024/1028, which has applied since 20 May 2026, requires platforms to send monthly activity data for units in areas where authorities have requested it, and requires Member States to pass those data to national statistical offices and make them available to Eurostat10. The European Commission said aggregated data collected under the regulation will contribute to Eurostat’s tourism statistics11. Eurostat’s latest quarterly article still describes its figures as coming from the platforms’ agreements of early 20202.

Sources

  1. Eurostat, Short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms, Statistics Explained (data extracted June 2026). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  2. Eurostat, Short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms, monthly data, Statistics Explained (data extracted September 2026). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  3. Eurostat, Database table tour_ce_omr, short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by months and residence of the guest, EU guest nights by year (API extract) (2026-10-02). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  4. Eurostat, Tourism nights booked via platforms hit nearly 1 billion (2026-04-01). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  5. Eurostat, New records set by online booking platforms in 2024 (2025-04-02). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  6. Eurostat, Online booking platforms in 2023: 719.0 million nights (updated with revised data in July 2024) (2024-04-03). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  7. Eurostat, Airbnb, Booking, Expedia and Tripadvisor to share data with Eurostat (2020-03-05). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  8. Eurostat, Methodological note: experimental statistics on short-stay accommodation offered via online collaborative economy platforms (paper for the 16 April 2021 METAC meeting). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  9. Eurostat, Experimental statistics archive, entry on short-stay accommodation occupancy statistics. Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  10. Official Journal of the European Union, Regulation (EU) 2024/1028 of 11 April 2024 on data collection and sharing relating to short-term accommodation rental services (2024-04-29). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  11. European Commission, New rules bring increased transparency to the short-term rentals sector (2026-05-20). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  12. Eurostat, Short-stay accommodation booked via collaborative economy platforms: first data (2021-06-29). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  13. Eurostat, Nights booked via online platforms: 2022 tops 2019 (2023-04-03). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  14. Eurostat, Tourism bookings via platforms grew in summer of 2025 (2026-01-08). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.
  15. Eurostat, Nights booked via online platforms up 18% in Q3 2024 (2025-01-08). Primary source, read 2026-10-08.

Checked by the Booked News standards desk: every figure on this page was matched against the source it is marked with on 8 October 2026. The page is updated when its sources publish new figures. To report an error, write to the desk with the page address; see the corrections policy.

Comments