The record
October 2025
7 stories · Demand, Fees, Supply, Returns, Rules & Money
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
245.9 millionnights spent in EU short-term rentals$1.8 millionestimated annual revenue from the occupancy tax4 millionavailable short-term rental listings across Europe–0.1%year-over-year decline in short-term rental demand26%proposed flat-rate tax on short-term rental income38,040applications received by local authorities$49.7Bgross bookings in the third quarter of 2025
-
245.9 millionnights spent in EU short-term rentals
Demand
EU short-term rental nights rose 17.8% in the second quarter of 2025
Eurostat reported that guests spent 245.9 million nights in short-term rentals, with Malta leading country-level growth at 36%.
-
$1.8 millionestimated annual revenue from the occupancy tax
Fees
Airbnb challenged Ocean City 3% tax over council conflicts in October 2025
The platform argued that two council members who voted for the lodging tax had financial conflicts of interest, threatening a projected $1.8 million i
-
4 millionavailable short-term rental listings across Europe
Supply
European short-term rental listings reached 4 million in September 2025 as growth slowed
AirDNA reported that regulatory pressures in Spain and Italy slowed supply expansion, while the average occupancy rate across Europe fell 1.3% to 55%.
-
–0.1%year-over-year decline in short-term rental demand
Demand
U.S. short-term rental demand fell 0.1% in September 2025
AirDNA reported that average daily rates rose 4.5% to $297.79 despite a slight decline in demand and a cooling labor market.
-
26%proposed flat-rate tax on short-term rental income
Rules & Money
Italy proposed raising flat-rate short-term rental tax to 26% in draft 2026 budget
The Meloni government's draft plan aimed to eliminate the 21% tax rate on primary listings, costing average property owners about €1,300 per year.
-
38,040applications received by local authorities
Supply
Scotland received 38,040 short-term rental licence applications by June 2025
The Scottish Government reported that over 89% of validated applications had been granted a licence as of June 30, 2025.
-
$49.7Bgross bookings in the third quarter of 2025
Returns
Booking Holdings reported $49.7 billion in gross bookings for the third quarter of 2025
The travel platform operator reported that alternative accommodation room nights grew by about 10% during the quarter ended September 30, 2025.
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.