The record
April 2026
7 stories · Rates, Occupancy, Demand, Fees, Returns, Rules & Money
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
9.50 eurosBarcelona tourist accommodation nightly tax rate951.6 millionnights spent in short-term rentals in 2025nearly $360 milliontaxes collected and remitted across Canadamore than $93 billionUS economic activity generated by Airbnb travel61.3%average U.S. short-term rental occupancy8.2%Year-over-year increase in European average daily rates$53.8 billiongross bookings in the first quarter of 2026
-
9.50 eurosBarcelona tourist accommodation nightly tax rate
Fees
Catalonia tourist tax increase raised Barcelona short-term rental fees in April 2026
On April 1, 2026, Catalonia raised tourist apartment taxes, pushing Barcelona's total nightly fee to 9.50 euros and dedicating 25% of revenue to housi
-
951.6 millionnights spent in short-term rentals in 2025
Demand
EU platform-booked rental nights reached 951.6 million in 2025
Eurostat reported that platform-booked stays grew faster than the broader lodging market, which recorded nearly 3.1 billion nights in 2025.
-
nearly $360 milliontaxes collected and remitted across Canada
Rules & Money
Airbnb hosts and guests generated nearly $360 million in Canadian taxes in 2025
The platform reported that federal GST, HST, and QST accounted for approximately $171 million of the total collected and remitted during the year.
-
more than $93 billionUS economic activity generated by Airbnb travel
Returns
Airbnb travel generated over $93 billion in US economic activity in 2025
The platform reported that guest spending supported more than 1.1 million jobs and generated over $26 billion in total tax revenue.
-
61.3%average U.S. short-term rental occupancy
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental occupancy averaged 61.3% in March 2026
AirDNA reported that occupancy fell 0.3% year-over-year as listing supply rose to 1.68 million and average daily rates increased to $269.34.
-
8.2%Year-over-year increase in European average daily rates
Rates
European short-term rental rates rose 8.2% in March 2026 as supply growth accelerated
AirDNA reported that average daily rates rose to €123.9, offsetting a 2.5% decline in occupancy as available listings grew to 3.48 million across Euro
-
$53.8 billiongross bookings in the first quarter of 2026
Demand
Booking Holdings gross bookings reached $53.8 billion in the first quarter of 2026
Alternative accommodation room nights at Booking.com rose 5.5% as overall room nights grew 6% despite headwinds from the Middle East conflict.
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.