The record
May 2026
6 stories · Rates, Demand, Fees, Supply, Returns
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
€15,200average annual income from a short-term rental property$2.7 billionfirst-quarter revenue33%Share of Vrbo bookings from promotions1,080 pesosaverage price per person per night3.5%year-over-year available listing growth in April 20266%proposed tax rate on short-term rentals
-
€15,200average annual income from a short-term rental property
Returns
Greek short-term rentals averaged €15,200 in annual income, Hosthub reported in May 2026
Hosthub data showed a national average occupancy rate of 40.9% and an average nightly rate of €121 as the market transitioned toward operational matur
-
$2.7 billionfirst-quarter revenue
Demand
Airbnb reported revenue of $2.7 billion in Q1 2026
The platform reported net income of $160 million and a 19 percent increase in Gross Booking Value as app bookings and international expansion drove gr
-
33%Share of Vrbo bookings from promotions
Returns
Supplier-funded discounts drove 33% of Vrbo bookings in the first quarter of 2026
Expedia Group reported first-quarter gross bookings rose 13% to $35.5 billion as vacation rental distribution broadened across partner apps.
-
1,080 pesosaverage price per person per night
Rates
Mexico's World Cup host cities averaged under 1,080 pesos a guest a night on Airbnb
Airbnb reported that 79% of entire available listings in Mexico's host cities cost less than 4,300 pesos per night for the 2026 World Cup.
-
3.5%year-over-year available listing growth in April 2026
Supply
U.S. short-term rental supply growth accelerated to 3.5% in April 2026
AirDNA reported that available listings reached 1.72 million as supply outpaced demand, tempering occupancy gains even as average daily rates climbed
-
6%proposed tax rate on short-term rentals
Fees
Philadelphia short-term rentals faced a proposed 6% tax in May 2026
Airbnb reported that a proposed tax increase would raise short-term rental taxes by 40% while hotel taxes would increase by 0.6%.
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.