The record
June 2026
7 stories · Rates, Occupancy, Demand, Fees, Supply, Returns
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
57.2%average short-term rental occupancy6.8%$3Beconomic activity generated by travel on Airbnb836 milioni di euroeconomic impact in small Italian municipalities59%increase in United States nightly rental rates49%average Kansas City booking demand rise$935 milliontotal collected from short-term rental fees, taxes, and fines
-
57.2%average short-term rental occupancy
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental occupancy rose to 57.2% in May 2026
AirDNA reported a modest year-over-year increase in occupancy despite slower demand growth, while existing operators maintained pricing power over new
-
6.8%
Rates
European short-term rental rates rose 6.8% in May 2026
AirDNA reported that Europe's average daily rate rose to €140 in May 2026, even as overall demand nights fell 1.1% year-over-year.
-
$3Beconomic activity generated by travel on Airbnb
Fees
Airbnb travel generated $3 billion in North Carolina economic activity in 2025
A report from the platform showed that hosts welcomed 4.4 million guests, with typical host earnings reaching $14,000 across the state in 2025.
-
836 milioni di euroeconomic impact in small Italian municipalities
Supply
Airbnb stays generated €836 million for small Italian towns in 2025, a June 2026 study found
A study by TEHA Group showed that the platform drove 346 million euros in direct spending across small Italian municipalities in 2025.
-
59%increase in United States nightly rental rates
Returns
U.S. rental occupancy fell 7 points in the World Cup group stage as rates rose 59%
PriceLabs data showed that while nightly rates rose 59% in the United States, travel barriers and high costs left many host city rentals with fewer bo
-
49%average Kansas City booking demand rise
Demand
Kansas City short-term rental bookings rose 49% as the World Cup began in June 2026
AirDNA reported highly uneven demand spikes across World Cup host cities, with New York matchday bookings falling nearly 5 percent.
-
$935 milliontotal collected from short-term rental fees, taxes, and fines
Fees
More than 20 U.S. cities collected over $935 million from short-term rentals since 2019
An analysis of more than 20 cities showed that occupancy taxes, registration fees, and code enforcement fines have turned properties into major local
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.