The record
July 2026
6 stories · Rates, Occupancy, Demand, Rules & Money
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
87.5%vacation rental occupancy on Saturday60.3%European short-term rental occupancy rate4.5%Year-over-year increase in June U.S. RevPAR$276.7Madditional revenue generated across 16 host cities5%surcharge on paid overnight accommodation26%September forward revenue per available rental growth
-
87.5%vacation rental occupancy on Saturday
Occupancy
Grand Strand vacation rentals reached 87.5% occupancy on July 4, 2026
KeyData reported a 6% increase in vacation rental occupancy on the Grand Strand for Saturday, July 4, 2026, while hotel occupancy reached 93.2%.
-
60.3%European short-term rental occupancy rate
Occupancy
European short-term rental occupancy fell to 60.3% in June 2026 as supply outpaced demand
Average daily rates rose 7.5% to €150.05 despite a 3.3% drop in demand nights, according to data from AirDNA.
-
4.5%Year-over-year increase in June U.S. RevPAR
Rates
U.S. short-term rental RevPAR rose 4.5% in June 2026
AirDNA reported that World Cup host cities drove pricing gains, while high mortgage rates slowed available listing growth to 1.7% in June 2026.
-
$276.7Madditional revenue generated across 16 host cities
Demand
Short-term rental rates drove $276.7 million World Cup revenue lift in July 2026
AirDNA reported that higher nightly rates accounted for 84% of the revenue windfall across the 16 host cities during the 39-day tournament.
-
5%surcharge on paid overnight accommodation
Rules & Money
Edinburgh began charging a 5% visitor levy on overnight stays, holiday lets included, in July 2026
The City of Edinburgh Council projected the new tourist tax on overnight stays would raise up to £50 million annually to reinvest in local infrastruct
-
26%September forward revenue per available rental growth
Demand
U.S. short-term rental revenue paced 26% higher for September 2026, KeyData reported
KeyData's summer index showed rate growth driving revenue gains across nearly every region as booking demand leveled off.
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.