Filed daily RSSSearch
Booked News

The numbers behind short-term rentals. Rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, every figure traced to its source.

The record

July 2026

6 stories · Rates, Occupancy, Demand, Rules & Money

Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.

The month in figures
  1. 87.5%vacation rental occupancy on Saturday Occupancy Grand Strand vacation rentals reached 87.5% occupancy on July 4, 2026 KeyData reported a 6% increase in vacation rental occupancy on the Grand Strand for Saturday, July 4, 2026, while hotel occupancy reached 93.2%. By Amara OseiThe record · July 2026
  2. 60.3%European short-term rental occupancy rate Occupancy European short-term rental occupancy fell to 60.3% in June 2026 as supply outpaced demand Average daily rates rose 7.5% to €150.05 despite a 3.3% drop in demand nights, according to data from AirDNA. By Amara OseiThe record · July 2026
  3. 4.5%Year-over-year increase in June U.S. RevPAR Rates U.S. short-term rental RevPAR rose 4.5% in June 2026 AirDNA reported that World Cup host cities drove pricing gains, while high mortgage rates slowed available listing growth to 1.7% in June 2026. By Theo LindqvistThe record · July 2026
  4. $276.7Madditional revenue generated across 16 host cities Demand Short-term rental rates drove $276.7 million World Cup revenue lift in July 2026 AirDNA reported that higher nightly rates accounted for 84% of the revenue windfall across the 16 host cities during the 39-day tournament. By Amara OseiThe record · July 2026
  5. 5%surcharge on paid overnight accommodation Rules & Money Edinburgh began charging a 5% visitor levy on overnight stays, holiday lets included, in July 2026 The City of Edinburgh Council projected the new tourist tax on overnight stays would raise up to £50 million annually to reinvest in local infrastruct By Ruth OkaforThe record · July 2026
  6. 26%September forward revenue per available rental growth Demand U.S. short-term rental revenue paced 26% higher for September 2026, KeyData reported KeyData's summer index showed rate growth driving revenue gains across nearly every region as booking demand leveled off. By Amara OseiThe record · July 2026
The briefing by email

Get the morning numbers.

Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.

Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your address.