The record
August 2026
7 stories · Rates, Occupancy, Demand, Fees, Supply, Returns
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
40,745active notified dwellings nationwide$219.9 billionglobal short-term rental gross bookings in 2025$317.55average daily rate in July 20268.2%year over year increase in average daily rates32,395active short-term rental listings in June 20265%decline in forward occupancy for August and September£9 millionEstimated annual revenue generated by the levy
-
40,745active notified dwellings nationwide
Supply
Japan had 40,745 private lodgings in August 2026 as towns gained zero-day limits
Metroengines Research reported 40,745 registered private lodgings nationwide as a three-agency government advisory permitted municipalities to set zer
-
$219.9 billionglobal short-term rental gross bookings in 2025
Demand
Global short-term rental gross bookings reached $219.9 billion in 2025, Phocuswright reported
The travel research firm projected global gross bookings to reach $270.6 billion by 2029 as the sector matured and professionalized under stricter loc
-
$317.55average daily rate in July 2026
Rates
U.S. short-term rental rates rose 6.9% in July 2026 as supply growth flattened
AirDNA reported that average daily rates reached $317.55 in July 2026, while high mortgage rates kept new listing supply flat at 2.6%.
-
8.2%year over year increase in average daily rates
Rates
European short-term rental rates rose 8.2% in July 2026 as occupancy steadied
AirDNA reported that pricing gains drove RevPAR up 7.7% to €110.1, while available listings reached 4.18 million and occupancy fell slightly to 69.2%.
-
32,395active short-term rental listings in June 2026
Returns
Crete short-term rental listings fell 5.7% in June 2026 as housing prices rose
Active listings on Airbnb, Vrbo and Booking.com dropped to 32,395 as average residential selling prices on the island reached up to €3,120 per square
-
5%decline in forward occupancy for August and September
Occupancy
UK forward occupancy for August and September 2026 paced 5% lower as rates rose
Key Data reported that higher daily rates of £218 in August and £146 in September partially offset a 5% decline in forward occupancy across the United
-
£9 millionEstimated annual revenue generated by the levy
Fees
Highland Council consulted on a visitor levy worth about £9 million a year in August 2026
The proposed tiered fixed-amount visitor levy could generate around £9 million a year to support tourism infrastructure and local communities across t
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.