The record
September 2026
6 stories · Rates, Occupancy, Demand, Supply, Returns
Each month holds the figures its sources published that month, written up under the same figure rule and standards check as the daily news; every story shows the date the desk filed it.
The month in figures
13%Q3 bookings pacing behind last year62.0 out of 100Hostfully Getaway Score for September 202610.91%median winning short-term rental market gross yield7.5%0.6%year-over-year decline in U.S. RevPARover 200%Tromsdalen search increase year-on-year
-
13%Q3 bookings pacing behind last year
Supply
UAE rental bookings paced 13% behind in the third quarter of 2026 as supply shrank
Although available listings fell nearly 5% in July, third-quarter bookings paced 13% behind the previous year, according to data from AirDNA.
-
62.0 out of 100Hostfully Getaway Score for September 2026
Demand
Hostfully's U.S. short-term rental Getaway Score fell to 62.0 in September 2026
U.S. consumer sentiment and record-high gas prices dragged the national index down by 2.5 points, but booking demand and a quiet hurricane season offs
-
10.91%median winning short-term rental market gross yield
Returns
The top rental market in the median U.S. state had a 10.91% modeled gross yield
An analysis of 50 states showed that high mortgage rates and management fees left nearly half of the top-performing municipal markets unprofitable.
-
7.5%
Rates
European short-term rental rates rose 7.5% in August 2026
AirDNA reported that average daily rates reached €160, offsetting a 2.1 percentage point drop in occupancy as regulatory shifts in Spain and Germany s
-
0.6%year-over-year decline in U.S. RevPAR
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental RevPAR fell 0.6% in August 2026
AirDNA reported that a calendar shift for Labor Day masked underlying market strength, as a 3.3% drop in occupancy offset a 2.7% gain in average daily
-
over 200%Tromsdalen search increase year-on-year
Demand
British searches for Tromsdalen, Norway rose over 200% for autumn 2026, Airbnb reported
Searches by British guests rose across Alpine towns and rural UK spots, while one-night stays accounted for 31% of Gen Z trips in EMEA.
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.