Topic · 19 stories
United States
Every Booked News story on United States, newest first.
-
76.8%share of property managers expecting revenue growth in 2027
Occupancy
KeyData Survey Shows 76.8% of Property Managers Expect Revenue Growth in 2027
KeyData survey of 392 U.S. property managers shows rising optimism for revenue and occupancy alongside expectations of stronger competition.
-
0.6%year-over-year decline in U.S. RevPAR
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental RevPAR fell 0.6% in August 2026
AirDNA reported that a calendar shift for Labor Day masked underlying market strength, as a 3.3% drop in occupancy offset a 2.7% gain in average daily
-
62.0 out of 100Hostfully Getaway Score for September 2026
Demand
Hostfully's U.S. short-term rental Getaway Score fell to 62.0 in September 2026
U.S. consumer sentiment and record-high gas prices dragged the national index down by 2.5 points, but booking demand and a quiet hurricane season offs
-
$317.55average daily rate in July 2026
Rates
U.S. short-term rental rates rose 6.9% in July 2026 as supply growth flattened
AirDNA reported that average daily rates reached $317.55 in July 2026, while high mortgage rates kept new listing supply flat at 2.6%.
-
26%September forward revenue per available rental growth
Demand
U.S. short-term rental revenue paced 26% higher for September 2026, KeyData reported
KeyData's summer index showed rate growth driving revenue gains across nearly every region as booking demand leveled off.
-
4.5%Year-over-year increase in June U.S. RevPAR
Rates
U.S. short-term rental RevPAR rose 4.5% in June 2026
AirDNA reported that World Cup host cities drove pricing gains, while high mortgage rates slowed available listing growth to 1.7% in June 2026.
-
59%increase in United States nightly rental rates
Returns
U.S. rental occupancy fell 7 points in the World Cup group stage as rates rose 59%
PriceLabs data showed that while nightly rates rose 59% in the United States, travel barriers and high costs left many host city rentals with fewer bo
-
57.2%average short-term rental occupancy
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental occupancy rose to 57.2% in May 2026
AirDNA reported a modest year-over-year increase in occupancy despite slower demand growth, while existing operators maintained pricing power over new
-
3.5%year-over-year available listing growth in April 2026
Supply
U.S. short-term rental supply growth accelerated to 3.5% in April 2026
AirDNA reported that available listings reached 1.72 million as supply outpaced demand, tempering occupancy gains even as average daily rates climbed
-
61.3%average U.S. short-term rental occupancy
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental occupancy averaged 61.3% in March 2026
AirDNA reported that occupancy fell 0.3% year-over-year as listing supply rose to 1.68 million and average daily rates increased to $269.34.
-
more than $93 billionUS economic activity generated by Airbnb travel
Returns
Airbnb travel generated over $93 billion in US economic activity in 2025
The platform reported that guest spending supported more than 1.1 million jobs and generated over $26 billion in total tax revenue.
-
0.9%U.S. short-term rental demand growth in February
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental demand growth slowed to 0.9% in February 2026
AirDNA reported that while demand growth slowed, booking activity remained steady with total nights booked rising 7.2% year-over-year.
-
5.5%year-over-year growth in total nights booked
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental bookings rose 5.5% in January 2026 as supply outpaced demand
AirDNA reported that while bookings grew, a 4.2% increase in available listings pushed average occupancy down 1.5% year-over-year to 48.4%.
-
6%year-over-year decline in January on-the-books paid occupancy
Rates
U.S. January 2026 rental occupancy paced 6% behind as travelers booked later
Key Data reported that early Q1 2026 demand was soft but average daily rates paced up to 4% higher as operators held pricing for late bookings.
-
51.0%average short-term rental occupancy in December 2025
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental occupancy fell 1.7% in December 2025 as performance split
AirDNA reported that average occupancy fell to 51.0% in December 2025, capping a year of starkly diverging performance across markets and price tiers.
-
51.2%average short-term rental occupancy rate
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental occupancy fell to 51.2% in November 2025
AirDNA reported that average occupancy fell 2.6% year-over-year as supply growth outpaced demand, though average daily rates rose 1.6% to $226.61.
-
54.0%Average U.S. short-term rental occupancy in October 2025
Occupancy
U.S. short-term rental occupancy fell 1.5% in October 2025
AirDNA reported that average occupancy fell to 54.0% as supply growth outpaced a 2.5% rebound in demand nights.
-
7%projected December RevPAR year-over-year rise
Rates
Key Data projected U.S. short-term rental RevPAR to rise 7% in December 2025
Key Data reported that holiday travel demand was driving rate growth and market stability, with December average daily rates pacing 6% higher year ove
-
–0.1%year-over-year decline in short-term rental demand
Demand
U.S. short-term rental demand fell 0.1% in September 2025
AirDNA reported that average daily rates rose 4.5% to $297.79 despite a slight decline in demand and a cooling labor market.
The briefing by email
Get the morning numbers.
Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.