Filed daily RSSSearch
Booked News

The numbers behind short-term rentals. Rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, every figure traced to its source.

Topic · 19 stories

United States

Every Booked News story on United States, newest first.

  1. 76.8%share of property managers expecting revenue growth in 2027 Occupancy KeyData Survey Shows 76.8% of Property Managers Expect Revenue Growth in 2027 KeyData survey of 392 U.S. property managers shows rising optimism for revenue and occupancy alongside expectations of stronger competition. By Amara OseiOctober 13, 2026
  2. 0.6%year-over-year decline in U.S. RevPAR Occupancy U.S. short-term rental RevPAR fell 0.6% in August 2026 AirDNA reported that a calendar shift for Labor Day masked underlying market strength, as a 3.3% drop in occupancy offset a 2.7% gain in average daily By Amara OseiThe record · September 2026
  3. 62.0 out of 100Hostfully Getaway Score for September 2026 Demand Hostfully's U.S. short-term rental Getaway Score fell to 62.0 in September 2026 U.S. consumer sentiment and record-high gas prices dragged the national index down by 2.5 points, but booking demand and a quiet hurricane season offs By Amara OseiThe record · September 2026
  4. $317.55average daily rate in July 2026 Rates U.S. short-term rental rates rose 6.9% in July 2026 as supply growth flattened AirDNA reported that average daily rates reached $317.55 in July 2026, while high mortgage rates kept new listing supply flat at 2.6%. By Theo LindqvistThe record · August 2026
  5. 26%September forward revenue per available rental growth Demand U.S. short-term rental revenue paced 26% higher for September 2026, KeyData reported KeyData's summer index showed rate growth driving revenue gains across nearly every region as booking demand leveled off. By Amara OseiThe record · July 2026
  6. 4.5%Year-over-year increase in June U.S. RevPAR Rates U.S. short-term rental RevPAR rose 4.5% in June 2026 AirDNA reported that World Cup host cities drove pricing gains, while high mortgage rates slowed available listing growth to 1.7% in June 2026. By Theo LindqvistThe record · July 2026
  7. 59%increase in United States nightly rental rates Returns U.S. rental occupancy fell 7 points in the World Cup group stage as rates rose 59% PriceLabs data showed that while nightly rates rose 59% in the United States, travel barriers and high costs left many host city rentals with fewer bo By Callum ReidThe record · June 2026
  8. 57.2%average short-term rental occupancy Occupancy U.S. short-term rental occupancy rose to 57.2% in May 2026 AirDNA reported a modest year-over-year increase in occupancy despite slower demand growth, while existing operators maintained pricing power over new By Amara OseiThe record · June 2026
  9. 3.5%year-over-year available listing growth in April 2026 Supply U.S. short-term rental supply growth accelerated to 3.5% in April 2026 AirDNA reported that available listings reached 1.72 million as supply outpaced demand, tempering occupancy gains even as average daily rates climbed By Sunita RaoThe record · May 2026
  10. 61.3%average U.S. short-term rental occupancy Occupancy U.S. short-term rental occupancy averaged 61.3% in March 2026 AirDNA reported that occupancy fell 0.3% year-over-year as listing supply rose to 1.68 million and average daily rates increased to $269.34. By Amara OseiThe record · April 2026
  11. more than $93 billionUS economic activity generated by Airbnb travel Returns Airbnb travel generated over $93 billion in US economic activity in 2025 The platform reported that guest spending supported more than 1.1 million jobs and generated over $26 billion in total tax revenue. By Callum ReidThe record · April 2026
  12. 0.9%U.S. short-term rental demand growth in February Occupancy U.S. short-term rental demand growth slowed to 0.9% in February 2026 AirDNA reported that while demand growth slowed, booking activity remained steady with total nights booked rising 7.2% year-over-year. By Amara OseiThe record · March 2026
  13. 5.5%year-over-year growth in total nights booked Occupancy U.S. short-term rental bookings rose 5.5% in January 2026 as supply outpaced demand AirDNA reported that while bookings grew, a 4.2% increase in available listings pushed average occupancy down 1.5% year-over-year to 48.4%. By Amara OseiThe record · February 2026
  14. 6%year-over-year decline in January on-the-books paid occupancy Rates U.S. January 2026 rental occupancy paced 6% behind as travelers booked later Key Data reported that early Q1 2026 demand was soft but average daily rates paced up to 4% higher as operators held pricing for late bookings. By Theo LindqvistThe record · January 2026
  15. 51.0%average short-term rental occupancy in December 2025 Occupancy U.S. short-term rental occupancy fell 1.7% in December 2025 as performance split AirDNA reported that average occupancy fell to 51.0% in December 2025, capping a year of starkly diverging performance across markets and price tiers. By Amara OseiThe record · January 2026
  16. 51.2%average short-term rental occupancy rate Occupancy U.S. short-term rental occupancy fell to 51.2% in November 2025 AirDNA reported that average occupancy fell 2.6% year-over-year as supply growth outpaced demand, though average daily rates rose 1.6% to $226.61. By Amara OseiThe record · December 2025
  17. 54.0%Average U.S. short-term rental occupancy in October 2025 Occupancy U.S. short-term rental occupancy fell 1.5% in October 2025 AirDNA reported that average occupancy fell to 54.0% as supply growth outpaced a 2.5% rebound in demand nights. By Amara OseiThe record · November 2025
  18. 7%projected December RevPAR year-over-year rise Rates Key Data projected U.S. short-term rental RevPAR to rise 7% in December 2025 Key Data reported that holiday travel demand was driving rate growth and market stability, with December average daily rates pacing 6% higher year ove By Theo LindqvistThe record · November 2025
  19. –0.1%year-over-year decline in short-term rental demand Demand U.S. short-term rental demand fell 0.1% in September 2025 AirDNA reported that average daily rates rose 4.5% to $297.79 despite a slight decline in demand and a cooling labor market. By Amara OseiThe record · October 2025
The briefing by email

Get the morning numbers.

Leave your address for the Booked News briefing: the day's figures on rates, occupancy, demand, fees, supply and returns, each with its source, in one short email.

Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your address.